Tuesday, December 23, 2008

Thor's choir concert

Thor is in the Lakeview Elementary school choir. He has been able to perform at the mall, Macey's, and will get to perform in a few other places and festivals this year. He is really enjoying it (even if he doesn't look like it in the pictures lol)

Christmas concert at the school. (On the bottom, 4th from the right.)




University Mall concert. (It's a little noisy, and shaky! He's on the left of the striped shirt kid)
video

Let it snow?

We've had SO MUCH snow lately! The kids are loving it... Nate and I, not so much. Nate has the commute to SLC every day, and in the snow/traffic, it's not been lovely. I'm just tired of it all around, driving, the cold, okay I'll quit whining now ;)

The kids helped me shovel the driveway today. Annika and Thor decided to stay out and continue "shoveling" the stairs and sidewalk. (Yes, that's a garden hoe Annika is using.. lol.)


video

Tuesday, November 11, 2008

Swimmer girl

Yesterday, Annika insisted that she change out of her clothes and into a swimsuit. I obliged.. not knowing it was going to turn into a habit!
She insisted on wearing it the whole day, as well as to bed, and after we'd gotten home from the gym this morning (yes, she wore real clothes!), she insisted on changing back into it again. So silly!
So this is her totally posing it up today. She's such a ham!!


The Bread Thief

On Sunday, I made a new batch of wheat bread, but I made the mistake of leaving one half loaf out on the counter. A little bit later Annika came up to me with a hunk of bread in her hand.. so I went to see what she'd done. Here was the end result:

A hallowed out loaf of bread... lol. Glad she enjoyed it anyway :P

Thursday, November 6, 2008

Dancing baby

Annika LOVES to dance. This is her dance she does every time we watch Psych. So cute and funny!


video

Halloween!

HALLOWEEN 2008



Annika as a puppy.

Erik as Draco Malfoy.

Thor as a ninja.

Friday, October 17, 2008

School pictures



The boys got their school pictures back this week, here they are!

Thursday, September 18, 2008

Thor's Bobcat
















Thor earned his Bobcat in scouts a few months back, they just gave it to him this past week, so we took some pictures of his bobcat paws and patch :)

Wednesday, July 23, 2008

Things are going really well! The kids have been having a nice summer vacation, playing with friends and each other, and endless "Water parties", which are their favs.
I have been really busy w/ the business, it's going awesome, it sort of just blew up in the last few months or so, which is great! We finally got our web site up and running (not perfect, but it's there!). http://allpurposecleaners.net
I even had to do my first "firing" the other day, good times! :\

Nate's loving his job. They changed his schedule to the Mon-Thurs schedule like the state's. He wasn't sure if he was going to like it or not, because it would mean 10 hours a day instead of 8, which in itself is fine, but including the commute time, it is a little lengthy, especially now that he gets finished at 5, when everyone else that's driving does :\ So now we get up at 5:30, he leaves at 6, and gets home at about 6. But he gets a 3-day weekend, and on thursday holidays (like tomorrow!), 4 days! So there are pros and cons, but so far it's okay.

Monday, June 2, 2008

Videos

Thor apparently taught Annika to pick her toes, and she loves it... She looks like a baby monkey when she does it, and if she finds anything she goes, FIND!!! lol. She'll hate us for this one when she's older ;)
video

A picture update!

An update via pictures!

We've been experimenting with a lot of homemade foods lately. Last week we (mostly Nate, but I helped! :P) made homemade tortillas, and fresh pasta. Yesterday Nate tried his hand at Shepherd's Bread (first bread making experience for him!), and it turned out awesome.


We signed the kids up for the library's summer reading program, and they got these t-shirts. (silly faces sold separately)


Annika got some cute, tiny "clippies" for her birthday from Charli and Aren, she loooves them.
The face (above) reminds me of my "Chubby chipmunk" picture lol.


Annika escaped the house with Thor yesterday (with no clothes on!).
Looking out the window, we noticed she had made herself perfectly comfortable.. on the driveway.
Notice the silly face, when she caught me taking pictures of her!



Happy Mother's day: Erik made me breakfast, on top of a bunch of cards and pictures.
Love the sign!

Friday, May 16, 2008

All's well..

Nettie had surgery on Tuesday (I had a hysterectomy).
I came home from the hospital yesterday afternoon and am doing okay. We decided to keep it on the down low, so please don't be upset if you hadn't heard about it until now, it was just kind of a tmi kinda thing.
I'm on pain drugs n all that fun stuff, but doing okay other than that. Everything went really well and Nate has been able to take the week off of work so that's been great and everything has been going smoothly. Sorry if this is rambling and I hope it makes sense, lil drug-loopy haha.

Everything else is going well around here. Nate is still enjoying his job. The boys are done with school at the end of May. Thor will be baptized in July sometime (when Nate's parents get back from Iraq/Azerbaijan), Erik is as silly as ever and Annika is as girly as ever!

Monday, April 28, 2008

Annika's Birthday!

Today is Annika's birthday. Last night we had some cake and ice cream, pretty low-key birthday for her but she was happy. Here are some pics and a video :)



New PJ's.. she had to wear the shorts AND pants! hehe


Cake!


Finding her new bike!



video

Soccer is over

Spring soccer is over now. The boys liked it a lot and had fun. They got fancy little medals on their last day.

Thursday, April 17, 2008

I gave the blog a makeover!

Things are going pretty well around here.. It's been spring break, sadly the weather has been lame so we haven't done much in the way of springy stuff :(
Really nothing new that I can think of, so just enjoy the new layout! haha :P

Monday, April 14, 2008

Brian & Annika

Brian was doing wheelies in the wheelchair at the hospital in Lori's room and Annika insisted on a ride, and then fell asleep !

Saturday, April 5, 2008

Annika on Easter


Annika posing it up in her new little dress on Easter :)

Friday, March 21, 2008

Blogtastic

So we've joined the bandwagon and started a blog! :P

Thor and Erik started soccer this week. They have both had one game and one practice, and one game coming up on Saturday. I never realized how chaotic this would be.. I didn't think it would be that busy with just two kids and noob soccer! Thor has a game every Tuesday and Saturday, with practice on Fridays. Erik has a game every Weds. and Saturday, with practice on Thursdays! So we have soccer every day except Monday (and Sunday of course).. whew! They are loving it though and very excited about it all, which makes it all worth it right? :)

Annika is having a great time just relaxing and having fun all day. She's really excited it's getting warm out, she loooves to play outside. She's talking a lot now, we hear new words from her every day! She'll be 2 next month, I can't believe how the time has flown!

Nate is really enjoying his new job at HEB, the CPA firm in SLC. He doesn't enjoy the commute as much, but when traffic/weather isn't bad it's not too horrible. He gets to do accounting/auditing, many days he'll go to other companies and audit their finances, etc. Right now he's working a ton of hours, but once "tax season" is over he will be able to work a lot less and we'll see him a lot more!

I'm trying to get adjusted to all these new schedules we've got, between Nate's and the kids. I can't imagine how people do this with more kids and more activities! I have great respect for you guys that do that lol.
The cleaning company is doing well, I think this must be a slow season though. We haven't had many new customers, but I'm hoping once Spring kicks in people will start coming around. With Nate's new job, I've had to quit doing most of the work and just manage it, which was the plan to begin with really. So I've hired a few more girls and have been able to delegate most of the work to them, that's been loverly!